UofL Alumni Association
Board of Directors

The Alumni Association accepts nominations to its Board of Directors at any time during the year. Members of the board traditionally consist of former students, graduates, faculty, staff, Trustees and Overseers who administer the business and operations of the Alumni Association. Term of membership on the board is a three-year commitment.

Current Board Members should submit the following documents to the Alumni Association office:
Board Member Agreement
Board of Directors Update Form

All nominations must include a paragraph summarizing current work experience, community service and why nominees believe they should become a member of the board. Nominations may be submitted via e-mail to the Association Executive Director or mailed to: Alumni Affairs Office, University Club & Alumni Center, University of Louisville, Louisville, KY 40292.

Executive Committee



Name Class Position
Reggie Van Stockum GA 79 President, 1st term
Wally Oyler AS 69 Immediate Past President
Tony Fortwengler SS 66 At-Large Member. 1st term
Lelia Sublett GE 75 At-Large Member, 2nd term
Shannon Graves SP 02 Board Development Chair
Barbara Nichols AK 67 Special Events Chair
Lowell Katz MR 76 Special Events Co-Chair
Douglas Kemper AS 76 Student/Admissions Chair
Dan Murphy BU 05 River City Alumni Club
Schuyler Schmitt BU 87 Indianapolis Alumni Club
Eric Stewart Associate NKY-Cincinnati Alumni Club



At-Large Members



Name
Class
Term
Alan Akridge DE 67 1st term
Ernest Brooks (New York) AS 96 2nd term
Greg Cinnamon LA 86 1st term
Scott Davis Jr. LA 80 1st term
Sean Deskins LA 07 1st term
Mark Fenzel LA 80 2nd term
Aaron Flaker GB 98 2nd term
Tony Fortwengler SS 66 1st term
Sharon Freibert BU 76 1st term
Shannon Graves SP 02 2nd term
Kelly Hodges GB 01 1st term
Gary Inman DR 78 2nd term
Brian Knop LA 83 1st term
Jim McGovern
LA 78
2nd term
John Miranda
BU 73
1st term
Gerald Neal LA 72 1st term
Chris Puffer BU 93 1st term
Mike Seebert AS 71 2nd term
Sam Sridharagopal GB 06 1st term
Tonya York-Dees AS 86 1st term



Alumni Club Presidents



Name
Class
Club Area
Commonwealth Clubs

Paul Burchell
Adopted Pikeville/Prestonburg
Keith Cartwright LA 83 Madisonville
Melanie Cook LA 97 Bowling Green
Martin Hatfield
LA 84
Lake Cumberland
Ben Jefferies
AS 05
Frankfort
Jamil McGinnis SP 02 Central Kentucky
Dan Murphy BU 05 Louisville
A.C. Patel GA 69 Owensboro
Eric Stewart Associate Northern Kentucky-Cincinnati
J. Kevin Strader GP 91 Elizabethtown



National Clubs

Marian Cochiaosue
AS 06
Chicago, Illinois
Brian Daniels
Associate Atlanta, Georgia
Don Delaney Adopted Tampa Bay, Florida
George Ellard BU 75 Memphis, Tennessee
Bill Emison BU 91 Denver, Colorado
Kathy Goodin BU 83 San Francisco, California
Steve Green BU 76 Jacksonville, Florida
Paul Hanks GB 95 Houston, Texas
Kelly Hanlon AS 04 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Phillip Hart AS 90 Washington, D.C.
Roger Hayes
BU 92
 Arizona
Clyde Jenkins GB 78 St. Louis, Missouri
Mitch Matamoros KE 75 Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
Kevin McIntyre BU 05 Atlanta, Georgia
Tommy Nolan BU 03 New York City
Richard Schaftlein
Associate Charlotte, North Carolina
Shuyler Schmitt
BU 87
Indianapolis, Indiana
Emily Sullivan GS 09 Middle Tennessee
Damon Stinson AS 03 South Florida
Joseph Willenbrink AS 85 Los Angeles, California



Constituent Group Representatives

Name
Class
Representing
Marie Abrams AS 59 Board of Trustees
Justin Brandt Associate Student Government Assn.
Cordelia Burton AM 62 Louisville Municipal College
Frank Campbell Jr. SP 72 Navy ROTC
Pamela Feldhoff
Faculty Senate
Danny Glidewell AS 00 Justice Administration
Debby Kalbfleisch
ED 12
Staff Senate
Barbara Nichols AK 67 Kentucky Southern College
Jimmy Snyder BU 77 Red Barn Alumni Assn.
Nancy Stablein Adopted Adopted Alumni Society
Dennis Watson BU 65 Air Force ROTC
Joe York
AS 98
L-Club



Alumni Council Representatives (ex-officio)

Name
Class
Representing
James Baker
MU 73
School of Music
Carmine Esposito DE 77 School of Dentistry
Sean Deskins LA 07 Recent Alumni Council
Karen Koshewa
AS 70
College of Arts & Sciences
Karen Paulin GB 07 Brandeis School of Law
Norb Paulin
SP 70
 J.B. Speed School of Engineering
Emi Ramirez LA 05 Kent School of Social Work
Quentin Sharpenstein GU 95 School of Music
Jay Walter MR 83 School of Medicine
Vanessa Williams BA 86 African American Alumni Council
Nathan Wilson NU 98 School of Nursing



Past Presidents (ex-officio)

Name
Class
Years Served
Phil Rollins BU 56 1980-1981
John Ames LA 73 1982-1983
Bill Dryden DE 68 1983-1984
Bob Benson, Jr. LA 69 1984-1985
Rick Northern LA 76 1985-1986
Jerry Buchanan ME 65 1986-1987
Ernie Allen LA 72 1988-1989
Lee Sitlinger, Jr. LA 73 1990-1991
Phillip Bond BU 78 1991-1992
Leonard Hardin BU 70 1992-1993
Linda Wallbaum LA 74 1993-1994
Dan Ash SS 59 1994-1995
John Huber, Sr. SS 67 1995-1996
Russ Sanders GE 80 1996-1997
Romano Mazzoli LA 60 1997-1998
Carolee Allen GE 84 1999-2000
Jack Steiner, Jr. LA 80 2000-2001
Ed Wardle BU 66 2001-2002
Doug Butler SS 83 2002-2003
Larry Ethridge LA 75 2003-2004
Steve Bryant SP 83 2004-2005
Karen Koshewa AS 70 2005-2006
Todd Schmiedeler AS 97 2006-2007
Cece Hagan LA 86 2007-2008
Marc Breit BU 86 2008-2009
Steve Grant DE 84 2009-2010
Wally Oyler AS 69 2010-2012

Bylaws for the Executive Committee and Board of Directors

Alumni Association Constitution and Strategic Plan